Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 05, 2021

Vejii Privacy Policy

If you are a resident of the USA, please click here for our Privacy Statement.

If you are a resident of the United Kingdom or European Union, please click here for our Privacy Statement.

Effective Date: [May 5 2021]

Date Last Revised: [May 5 2021]

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to help you understand and manage how we collect and safeguard your Personal Information (as defined below).  This document constitutes a binding agreement between Vejii Holding Ltd and its affiliates (“us”, “we”, or “Vejii”) and all visitors, users, and others who reside in the United States (“consumers” or “you”) regarding the collection and processing of Personal Information by means of the Site accessible via any of our websites, including ShopVejii.com (the “Site”) and our mobile application (the “App,” and together with the Site, the “Service”).  Vejii respects the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy and our practices comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.  The treatment of any non-personal information is discussed in our Terms and Conditions.

Before submitting information to the Service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully.  By using or accessing the Service, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you prefer that we not collect and process information about you, please do not access the Service.

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

Our Service collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“Personal Information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CATEGORY

EXAMPLES

COLLECTED

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80I).

A name, signature, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, employment, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. 

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records or de-identified or aggregated consumer information.  We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve you and operate the Service.

Vejii obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above either directly or indirectly from you. We collect this information from you via our Service, customer service telephone line and live chat as further outlined herein.  Personal Information that we collect depends on how you use the Service, including creating an online account with us, making a purchase or a return, contacting us via any customer service method, signing up for a loyalty program, signing up to receive promotional emails or other communication, participating in customer research, surveys, contests or promotions, or otherwise communicate information to us. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Service.

Information Directly Collected

If you register to use the Service, we may collect Personal Information including your name, email address, telephone number, transaction information (e.g., purchase records, shipping details, product/buying preferences), , username and password, and identification information to enable account recovery.

You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile and contact information, at any time by logging into your Vejii account, or by contacting us here.

Information Automatically/Indirectly Collected

When you visit our Site or use our App (regardless of whether you create a user profile), the following information about your visit is automatically collected by us, as it is sent by your browser when you access any webpage:

  • The terminal with which you accessed our Site; 
  • Your TCP-IP address;
  • Your mobile device’s geolocation;
  • Your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system;
  • The application or software that you used to access our Site;
  • The date, time and length of time you accessed our Site;
  • Your browser type, language configuration, clicks and page views; and
  • The websites you visited before accessing our Site.

The aim of this automatic collection and processing is to obtain visit statistics to improve our Service and your experience as a customer.  Like many website providers, we use your IP address to deliver the Service, to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience.  Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart. When you use the Service through your mobile device, we may collect your geo-location information for the sole purpose of fulfilling your order, and will not share this information with third parties.  You may at any time prevent the Service from using your location by turning this option off at the device level.  We may also collect device type and information such as your UUID or a similar unique identifier, and store this information in log files.  We use this information to provide you with the most up to date application and features, or to advertise or promote products or services to you that are applicable to your device type.

We use web beacons (also known as “clear GIFs,” “web bugs” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies to personalize your experience of the Service and to generate information about Service traffic and trends, evaluate Site and App usage information about our visitors, target campaigns, upgrade visitor information and know whether you have visited a web page or received a message.  Web beacons collect information such as the type of browser that you use and your IP address.  Web beacons usually are not visible to you, and may be used alone or in conjunction with cookies. 

We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and for other purposes like personalizing the Service. By visiting the Site without disabling this function, you accept the use of these cookies.  A cookie is a small file stored by your web browser on your computer containing information related to your visit to our Service. Your web browser is usually set up to initially accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the Service will not be able to recognize your account or to personalize the content that you see. 

For example, Vejii uses cookies to indicate:

  • User identity, in the form of unique identifiers recognized only by our system;
  • User authentication status, so we know if you are currently logged in or not;
  • User location, for use in connection with the app;
  • An identifier for which server is handling this session, to facilitate interactive reports;
  • A token identifying the user’s session, used to prevent certain types of security breaches; and
  • Transient information relating to the state of the current session.

Google Analytics:

Please note that we use a tool called “Google Analytics”, and tools within it such as Google Tag Manager and Google Firebase Analytics, to collect information about the use of our Service.  Google Analytics collects use information regarding how often users visit the Service, what device they are using and what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they visited prior to coming to our Site.  We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Service.  Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our Service, rather than your name.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy, found here. 

Disabling Cookies

You may, at any time, modify, delete or block the cookies stored on your device by Vejii. This may affect your usage of or access to the Site.  Most web browsers or Flash players have functionalities that can be set to block or refuse the use of cookies on our Site.  However, refusing a cookie may, in some instances, hinder or curtail your user experience on our Site or certain areas of it.  By visiting the Service without disabling these functions, you accept the collection and use of cookies.

California law requires us to let California residents know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We do not currently respond to DNT signals. 

Third-party Advertising

Third-party advertising management partners may help us display tailored content to our customers’ interests and serve interest-based advertising on our behalf. Vejii and our advertising management partners may use cookies, web beacons and other tools to collect information about your activities on the Service, to deliver advertising on the Service or elsewhere on the internet based upon your interests that may be more relevant to you and to measure effectiveness of our marketing efforts and the Service.

Third-Party Links

We may provide links to third-party websites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites before providing any information to or through them.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, Vejii does not rent, sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your prior consent. We may however use, process and/or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To create, maintain, customize and secure your personalized account with us;
  • To fulfill your orders;
  • To collect and process your requests, purchases, transactions and payments, and prevent transactional fraud;
  • To provide you with support and respond to your inquiries;
  • To administer “Vejii Rewards” and other customer loyalty programs;
  • To send you promotional marketing material about Vejii’s company and partners;
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Service, as well as the products and services we offer;
  • To personalize your Service experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests;
  • customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Service to better meet your needs;
  • execute a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion;
  • enforce Vejii’s agreements with you;
  • provide you with important administrative information regarding the Service, such as changes to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, rewards and loyalty programs and other policies;
  • prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and
  • To respond to law enforcement or data protection agency requests and as authorized or required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulation; and
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

We may use your de-identified Personal Information to prepare anonymized, aggregated data about our users (“Anonymized Data”). We may provide third parties with Anonymized Data in describing the Service to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, and for all other lawful purposes. As communicated to third parties, the Anonymized Data does not include any information permitting the recipient to identify, locate or contact you.

Vejii will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice.

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Vejii employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, serving ads on our behalf, providing search results and links, and processing credit card payments. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

Vejii may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your Personal Information (within the definition of the CCPA) by sharing individual names and/or business contact information with industry partners, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales.  When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract with that service provider that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.  The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the Personal Information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales. 

We share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Data aggregators.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Vejii has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records Personal Information categories.

Category D: Commercial information.

[Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.]

We share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • service providers;
  • data aggregators; and
  • analytics services.

Sales of Personal Information.

We do not sell your Personal Information.

Acquisition of Vejii

The information described in this Privacy Policy, including information about customers, is considered an asset of Vejii and, as such, may be transferred to another company as part of a merger or acquisition, or in connection with a sale of substantially all of the assets of Vejii.

Third Party Features

The Service also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the “Share This” button. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address and the page you are visiting on the Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Service and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the third party that provides the feature.

Blogs, Reviews and Forums

The Service also may from time to time offer publicly-accessible blogs, customer reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please contact us here. Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your Personal Information.

Inviting Others

You may choose to invite someone else to use the Service by providing his or her name and email address. We may use this information to send invitations to such individuals, to track the results of such invitation referrals, and to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your registered account. Please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who would want to receive the message from you. Anyone who receives an email invitation to use the Service may opt out of receiving such emails in the future by following the opt-out instructions in the email. We take commercially reasonable steps to implement all opt-out requests promptly, but those who opt out may still receive communications from us as we process the opt-out request, or as required for order processing and other purposes.

Visitors from Outside of the United States

The Service is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Service from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable US laws. Please note that data protection and other applicable laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. When your information is in the United States, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in accordance with applicable laws. By using the Service, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Vejii retains Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.  You have certain specific rights regarding your Personal Information, as outlined below.

Access and Portability Rights.

You have the right to request that Vejii disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The sources for the Personal Information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or disclosing that Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you; and
  • If we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

California Residents Only:  Deletion Request Rights.

You have the right to request that Vejii delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights.

To exercise one or more of the rights described above in this Section 4 please submit a verifiable request to us by emailing privacy@shopvejii.com, or submitting a customer service ticket on our website.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.  You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.  You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to the email address associated with that user account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  We will not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

  1. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION.

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any person that is known to us to be a child under the age of 13.  Where any such information is inadvertently collected, we will delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us here.  IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

  1. REGISTRATION AND USER PROFILES.

To use certain features of our Service (e.g. placing an order or viewing information related to an account) you must register for a user profile and be granted a username and password.  Your password is PHP hash protected.  You may register for a user profile using our Service.

If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify Vejii and change your password.  We will never request your password or other highly sensitive information via e-mail.  If you receive an e-mail or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your account password or credit card information) via e-mail or to a website that does not seem to be affiliated with our Site, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information, and report such request to us.

  1. SECURITY.

We have instituted reasonable safeguards to protect the security of the information we collect. We also request that third parties who work with us to make the Service (including the software, applications and services provided on the Service) available to you agree to protect Personal Information that they must access in order to serve you and to honor your preferences about contacts you receive.  When you send or otherwise transmit your Personal Information to or though the Service, we use a variety of security measures in an effort to help protect your information and online transactions with us.

Please understand, however, that it is possible for third parties to access information despite our efforts. Without limiting the terms of our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you understand that we do not guarantee that your use of the Service and/or information provided by you will be private or secure and we are not responsible or liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the Service. You also understand that any information provided by you or collected by us or our agents in connection with your use of the Service will be used in the manner described in our Terms of Use. 

  1. PROMOTIONAL CONTENT AND Changing Your Subscription Preferences.

We offer promotional and marketing emails to keep you updated on our Offerings, including sending you Product recommendations and other non-transactional communications about us and our partners (“Promotional Content”).  If you tell us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information to contact you, Vejii will respect your wishes. If you are a registered user, you may change your preferences to receive or not to receive email or other communications from us by logging in to your account and indicating those preferences on the “My Account” section of our Service.

You may also instruct Vejii to stop sending you emails, newsletters or other information by following the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions provided in the email. Vejii may, however, continue to use your Personal Information to contact you to service your account or as otherwise authorized by law. Please note that if you use more than one name or email address when communicating with Vejii or using the Service, you may continue to receive communications from Vejii to any name and/or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

  1. NON-DISCRIMINATION.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under this Policy.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through a notice on the Site homepage.  When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this web page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Your continued use of the Service after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. If we make any material change, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Service.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION.

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, or your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@shopvejii.com.